Terms & conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Idris Morris Ltd’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Idris Morris Ltd’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Y Fachell, Llanddeiniolen, Caernarfon, Gwynedd LL55 3AD. Our company registration number is [company registration number and place of registration]. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

• The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
• This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties.
• Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
• Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
• This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
• All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
• Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
• From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
• Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

This privacy policy sets out how Idris Morris uses and protects any information that you give Idris Morris when you use this website.

Idris Morris Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Idris Morris Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16th July, 2013.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Y Fachell, Llanddeiniolen, Caernarfon, Gwynedd. LL55 3AD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

(1)  Standard Orders

All goods on the website and delivery charges are shown and charged in GB Pounds Sterling.

Goods are usually despatched within 3 working days on a next day service to UK mainland only. Please email for quotes to other areas in the UK, Republic of Ireland, Europe and Worldwide.

Delivery charges are based product weight and can be seen in the checkout area.

After you have placed your order online, we send you an order confirmation with the subject line Order Confirmation Idris Morris Ltd.

If you haven’t received this email within 24 hours of placing your order or your products have not been delivered within the timescale stated in the email, then please contact our sales office by email.

Please inform us of any special instructions regarding delivery when placing your order.
(If you order is returned due to our couriers being unable to access your property your delivery charge may not be refunded)

               
(2)  Returns procedure

Please see our Returns Policy page.

(3) About us

Idris Morris Ltd, Y Fachell, Llanddeiniolen, Caernarfon, Gwynedd. LL55 3AD

(1)  Introduction

We understand that from time to time you may wish to return a product to us.

We have created this 30 day returns policy to enable you to return products to us in appropriate circumstances.

(2)  Returns

Where you have no other legal right to return a product and receive a refund or exchange, then you will nonetheless be entitled to return a product to us where:

(a)  we receive the returned product within 30 days following the date of delivery of the product; 

(b)  the returned product is unused, in its original [unopened] packaging [(with any seal or shrink-wrap intact)][, with any labels still attached,] and otherwise in a condition enabling us to sell the product as new;

(3)  Returns procedure

In order to take advantage of your rights under this returns policy, you must: contact us by email no later than 30 days after delivery.

(4)  Exclusions

The following kinds of products may not be returned under this policy:

(a)  food, drink and any other products liable to deteriorate within the period set out in Section 1 and 2 above;

(5) Refunds

We will give you a refund for the full price of any product properly returned by you in accordance with the terms of this returns policy (excluding the original delivery charges and  excluding the costs of returning the product to us).

(6)  Improper returns

Where you return a product in contravention of this policy (and where you do not have any other legal right to return the product):

(a)  we will not refund or exchange the product;
(b)   we may retain the returned product until you pay to us such additional amount as we may charge for re-delivery of the returned product; and

(7)  About us

Idris Morris Ltd, Y Fachell, Llanddeiniolen, Caernarfon, Gwynedd. LL55 3AD.


Contacts

Idris Morris Pet Supplies and Country Store
Y Fachell, Llanddeiniolen, Caernarfon, Gwynedd LL55 3AD
t: 01248 670439
f: 01248 671918
e: info@idrismorris.co.uk

Opening Hours

  • Monday to Friday: 8.30am to 5.30pm
  • Saturday:                8.30am to 2.00pm
  • Sunday:                   Closed